English (Meats and Meat Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
stewing hen [correct]; boiling hen [correct]; soup hen [correct]
DEF: A matured female chicken of any of the heavy breeds which is too mature for roasting.
OBS: Usually spent layer sold for meat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Plats cuisinés)
poule à bouillir [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Généralement une poule de réforme envoyée à l'abattage.