English (Ecosystems)
original habitat [correct]
CONT: The problem is the same for species that live in mature forest, natural grassland, marshland, or anywhere else : the smaller the fragment, the greater the influence of adjacent habitats, and the more the fragment comes to differ from the original habitat.
French (Écosystèmes)
habitat initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus un fragment est petit, plus il subit l'influence des habitats adjacents et plus il se différencie de l'habitat initial.