English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
regeneration area [correct]
CONT: Regeneration areas consist of cutblock clusters dating from one or several periods(between 15 and 30 years) of forest management planning which result in large tracts of land area where regeneration does not yet possess structural attributes typical of mature forests.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aire de régénération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aires de régénération désignent les agglomérations de plusieurs blocs de coupes d'un seul tenant au cours d'une ou plusieurs périodes de planification forestière, ce qui résulte en de grandes aires où la régénération ne possède pas encore les attributs de structure des forêts matures.