English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
initial mature inventory [correct]
DEF: That portion of the existing total mature forest inventory which is available for harvest.
OBS: This portion reflects all management constraints that are necessary to protect the environment and other forest uses and varies with the constraints identified for each option.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
premiers peuplements inventoriés exploitables [proposal, masculine noun, plural]