English (Ecology (General))
potential habitat [correct]
CONT: The mature coastal forest may represent potential habitat for this nationally endangered species.
OBS: potential habitat: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
habitat potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La forêt côtière mature pourrait constituer un habitat potentiel pour cette espèce en voie de disparition à l'échelle nationale.
OBS: habitat potentiel : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.