English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
preclimax [correct]; pre-climax [correct]; preclimax formation [correct]
DEF: The point in a plant succession at which development has ceased before the state of climax is reached.
CONT: Because of the dense leaf canopy, plant growth is suppressed and the undergrowth is relatively open in mature forest; the dense "jungle" of popular concept is associated with preclimax stages.
OBS: Compare with "postclimax".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
préclimax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Végétation relique, proche du climax, qui requiert normalement des conditions d'humidité moins favorables que les conditions générales actuelles mais qui subsiste en un endroit à la suite de compensations locales édaphiques ou microclimatiques.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
preclímax [masculine noun]