English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
degreening process [correct]; degreening [correct]
CONT: If the fruits are picked when still "green"(though fully mature), they must undergo a bleaching or degreening process to bring out the orange or yellow color in their rinds.
OBS: degreen: To remove green color from (as citrus fruit) by subjection to a specific concentration of ethylene at a specific temperature and relative humidity.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
déverdissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de traitement des agrumes qui permet de transformer la couleur verte de leur peau en une couleur qui leur donne l'aspect d'agrumes mûrs (cas des oranges, notamment).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
desverdización [correct, feminine noun]