English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
C-type particle [correct]
CONT: Retroviruses, virion morphology and morphogenesis. The first classification of oncoviruses after their species of origin was based on variations in the electron microscopic appearance of the viral particules associated with different viruses. Four major types of oncovirus particles A to D, are recognized, and the viruses are subdivided by type in accord with their particle morphology. The vast majority of these viruses(such as RSV, MuLV, and HTLV) have C-type morphology. As a group, these retroviruses are often called C-type viruses. The particles of this class develop only as they bud from the plasma membrane. The mature extracellular C-type particles are 80 to 110 mm wide with a centrally placed core inside the envelope.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
particule C [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on les observe à l'aide d'un microscope électronique, tous les rétrovirus n'offrent pas la même morphologie. On parvient à distinguer quatre classes de virus : - les particules C ont un noyau central, dense aux électrons. Associées à des leucémies et des sarcomes, ces particules représentent la majorité des rétrovirus isolés à ce jour.