English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
toed out foot [correct]; splayed foot [correct]; foot turned out [correct]
DEF: The hoof points outwards, usually because the whole limb is rotated slightly.
CONT: When toed out or splayed foot is present in the mature horse, the joints do not move squarely, putting more pressure on the inside of the knee which can cause stress or strain to ligaments, tendons and joints.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
panard du pied [correct, masculine noun]; pied panard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pince du pied tourné en dehors.
OBS: Quand le pied reste tourné vers l'extérieur; c'est habituellement tout le membre qui est rourné vers l'extérieur.