English (Animal Anatomy; Birds; Poultry Production)
bursa of Fabricius [correct]; bursa fabricii
DEF: An epithelial outgrowth of the cloaca in birds, which develops in a manner similar to that of the thymus in mammals, atrophying after 5 or 6 months and persisting as a fibrous remnant in sexually mature birds. It contains lymphoid follicles, and before involution is a site of formation of B lymphocytes associated with humoural or antibody immunity.
OBS: May be very large in young chickens and compress the cloaca dorsally. It opens into the proctodeum, the most caudal of the three chambers of the cloaca.
CONT: At the junction of the large intestine and the cloaca is a dorsal projection known as the bursa of Fabricius, a prominent lymphoid organ. (Avian Physiology, by P.D. Sturkie, 1976, p. 187).
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
bourse de Fabricius [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation lymphoïde particulière aux oiseaux. Elle est située sur la face dorsale du cloaque. Elle est le lieu de production des lymphocytes B.
CONT: La bourse de Fabricius a la forme d'une vésicule à paroi épaisse appendue au cloaque; elle est volumineuse et acquiert son développement complet chez les oiseaux encore jeunes, puis diminue progressivement de volume après la puberté.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Aves; Cría de aves)
bolsa de Fabricio [correct, feminine noun]; bursa de Fabricio [correct, feminine noun]