English (Perinatal Period)
transitional milk [correct]
CONT: After childbirth the composition of milk gradually changes; within four or five days the colostrum has become transitional milk; mature milk is secreted some ten days after delivery.
French (Périnatalité)
lait transitoire [proposal, masculine noun]; lait intermédiaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: lait transitoire; lait intermédiaire : termes proposés par un docteur, hématologue, membre du Comité consultatif de l'Office de la langue française.