English (General Medicine; Health Law)
non-therapeutic intervention [correct]
CONT: With respect to more than minimal risk, non-therapeutic interventions, the "mature" minor, subject to proper safeguards of ethical review by a committee and possibly parental permission in some circumstances, ought to be allowed to give "informed" consent.
French (Médecine générale; Droit de la santé)
intervention non thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] on ne déroge pas à la règle générale selon laquelle, dans le contexte d'une intervention non thérapeutique, les parents n'ont pas le pouvoir de consentir à ce que leurs enfants subissent un préjudice.