English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law)
mature minor [correct]
CONT: Common law recognizes that adolescents under the legal age of majority who are sufficiently mature(the mature minor) may have the capacity to consent to health care services with the same independence as adults.
CONT: A mature minor is one who has the capacity to fully appreciate the nature and consequences of a proposed treatment; and thus, is capable of giving valid consent to such treatment.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé)
mineur mature [correct, masculine noun]; mineur mûr [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mineurs matures sont des personnes qui, quel que soit leur âge, peuvent comprendre leur état de santé et saisir la nature et les conséquences des possibilités de traitements proposées.
CONT: [ ... ] la doctrine de common law du «mineur mûr» veut qu'un mineur puisse légalement consentir à un traitement médical donné ou le refuser s'il peut comprendre et apprécier la nature et les conséquences de l'intervention et de sa décision.