English (Legal System; Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
mature minor rule [correct]
CONT: What the law seems to favor now is the "mature minor" rule. Rather than relying on the chronology of age, the law determines in a case-by-case fashion whether a child is capable of understanding the nature and consequences of a treatment decision.
CONT: There is a recognition that it should be about competency and not about age, and that you do a competency test for every minor as you do for every adult. If you find that someone under the age of majority is capable of understanding the nature and the consequences of the decision, then they should be the decision maker. That is the start of the mature minor rule that is reflected in some provinces through legislation, but not in all provinces.
French (Théorie du droit; Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
règle du mineur mature [correct, feminine noun]; règle du mineur ayant atteint la maturité [feminine noun]
CONT: La règle du mineur mature signifie qu'il n'y a pas d'âge précis à partir duquel il faut obtenir l'autorisation des parents. Dans le passé, les tribunaux ont jugé qu'un enfant intelligent qui comprend le traitement proposé peut prendre une décision seul, même si la situation est controversée.
CONT: Bien que les modalités diffèrent quelque peu d'une province à l'autre, la plupart des lois sont fondées sur la capacité de consentir d'une jeune personne, soit la règle du mineur mature.