English (Legal System; Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law)
mature minor doctrine [correct]
CONT: In Canada, some provinces have codified the mature minor doctrine into law. This provides for an adolescent that has sufficient capacity to appreciate fully the consequences of consenting or not consenting to the various medical options so that they may, in fact, be treated the same as an adult would.
French (Théorie du droit; Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé)
doctrine du mineur mature [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine du mineur mûr [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Conformément au principe du respect de l'autonomie personnelle, la doctrine de common law du «mineur mûr» veut qu'un mineur puisse légalement consentir à un traitement médical donné ou le refuser s'il peut comprendre et apprécier la nature et les conséquences de l'intervention et de sa décision.