English (Plant Biology; Molecular Biology; Genetics)
plantlet [correct]; in vitro propagated plant; vitroplant
DEF: A little plant started from buds, meristems, cells or calluses produced by tissue culturing and placed in regular soil so that it can grow and develop into a fully functional mature plant.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
plantule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plante produite par culture in vitro [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite plante obtenue par régénération et croissant in vitro sur un milieu nutritif.
OBS: On emploie généralement ce terme [plantule] pour les jeunes plantes issues de serres.
OBS: plantule : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.