English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
climax vegetation community [correct]; mature vegetation community [correct]; climax plant community [correct]; climax plant formation
DEF: The final or stable community in a series of successive vegetation states that is self-perpetuating and in dynamic balance with the physical and biotic environment.
OBS: climax vegetation community; mature vegetation community; climax plant community : terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
groupement végétal climacique [correct, masculine noun]; groupement végétal à maturité [correct, masculine noun]; communauté végétale à maturité [correct, feminine noun]; communauté végétale climacique [correct, feminine noun]; formation climacique [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupement végétal où la végétation a atteint une très grande stabilité.
OBS: groupement végétal climacique; groupement végétal à maturité; communauté végétale climacique; communauté végétale à maturité : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
formación vegetal clímax [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad principal de vegetación que comprende las comunidades clímax de una masa.