English (Plant Diseases)
silver top; white head; white ear
CONT: "Silver top becomes evident where the heads of wild and cultivated grasses turn silvery-white, as if mature. No seed is formed, the plant flowering being killed by injury to stems at one or more points immediately above the uppermost node. "
French (Maladies des plantes)
épi argenté [masculine noun]; coulure des graminées [feminine noun]
OBS: coulure des graminées. Phytoprotection, vol. 65, no 2, p. 45.