English (Ecosystems; Botany)
socies [correct, invariable]
DEF: A transitory ecological society of a developmental community: a seral community comparable to a society.
CONT: Each group of seasonals plus the constantly present predominants make up a socies, that is a seasonal subdivision or aspect-phase of the presocies.
CONT: The socies bears exactly the same relation to consocies and associes that the society does to consociation and association.
OBS: socies : the term [is] answering to "society" [that is, to a community of plants within a mature consociation characterized by one or more subdominant species, but] in analyses of immature plant communities.
French (Écosystèmes; Botanique)
sociès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la série évolutive, l'équivalent de la société est appelé sociès. Elle est caractérisée par des espèces subdominantes mais son existence est temporaire.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Botánica)
sociedad [feminine noun]