English (Translation (General))
this is the flaw
CONT: There is no guarantee that governments in the region-least of all China's-will respect investors rights more generally. This is the flaw in the neatly symmetrical view of globalisation that sees high saving, low investing, mature economies solving their demographic problems...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
c'est là où le bat blesse
CONT: Rien ne garantit que les États de la zone (et au premier chef, la Chine) respecteront davantage le droit des actionnaires. C'est là où le bat blesse; en effet, selon la conception parfaitement symétrique de la mondialisation, les économies matures, à haut niveau d'épargne et faible niveau d'investissements [...]