English (Geochemistry)
maturity index [correct]
DEF: A measure of the progress of a clastic sediment in the direction of chemical or mineralogic stability.
OBS: For example, a high ratio of quartz + cherts to feldspar + rock fragments indicates a highly mature sediment.
French (Géochimie)
index de maturité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On établit un «index de maturité» qui exprime la différence qui existe entre le dépôt final sédimenté et la roche primitive broyée.