English (Petrography)
feldspathic arenite [correct]
DEF: A sandstone containing abundant quartz, chert, and quartzite, less than 10% argillaceous matrix, and 10-25% feldspar (generally fresh and limpid), and characterized by an abundance of unstable materials in which the feldspar grains exceed the fine-grained rock fragments ...
OBS: It is less feldspathic and more mature than arkosic arenite. The rock is roughly equivalent to subarkose.
French (Pétrographie)
feldsparénite [correct, feminine noun]; arénite feldspathique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: feldsparénite : Mot-valise créé par le télescopage de «feldspath» et de «arénite».