English (Petrography)
mature sandstone [correct]
DEF: A sandstone consisting of mature sand grains which are rounded, approximately all the same size, and usually consists of just one mineral, quartz.
French (Pétrographie)
grès mature [masculine noun]; grès évolué [masculine noun]
DEF: Grès ayant perdu tous ses minéraux instables et dont les grains uniformes sont bien arrondis.