English (Silviculture)
immature [correct, adjective]; sub-adult [correct, adjective]
DEF: In even-aged management, those trees or stands that have grown past the regeneration stage but are not yet mature.
French (Sylviculture)
jeune [adjective]; immature [adjective]
DEF: En aménagement équienne, arbres ou peuplements qui ont dépassé le stade de la régénération mais qui n'ont pas atteint l'âge d'exploitabilité.