English (Vegetable Crop Production)
Yellow Crookneck [correct]; Yellow Crookneck squash [correct]
CONT: The soft-shell, immature squashes, such as Yellow Crookneck and Zucchini, should be obviously fresh, fairly heavy for size and of characteristic color. Rind should be so tender it is easily punctured with the fingernail. Seeds should be soft and fully edible.... Curved at the neck and larger at the apex than at the base; moderately warted, skin light yellow at early edible stage, turning to deeper color in mature stage; flesh creamy yellow.
French (Production légumière)
Yellow Crookneck [correct, feminine noun]; courge Yellow-Crookneck [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variété de courge, Cucurbita pepo.