English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
overmature [correct]; over-mature [correct]
DEF: In even-aged management, [said of] those trees or stands past the mature stage.
CONT: Current even-aged management, however tends to reduce forest variability: for example, fully regulated, even-aged management will tend to truncate the natural forest stand age distribution and eliminate overmature and old growth forests from the landscape.
OBS: overmature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
surmature [correct]; suranné [correct]; surâgé [correct]
DEF: En aménagement équienne, [se dit des] arbres ou peuplements qui ont dépassé l'âge mûr, où le taux de croissance diminue et les arbres s'affaiblissent et meurent.
CONT: [...] l'aménagement équienne pleinement régulé va tendre à tronquer la distribution naturelle des classes d'âges et à éliminer les forêts vieilles et surmatures du paysage
OBS: surmature : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des Sciences de la Terre.