English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
overmature tree [correct]
DEF: In even-aged management, [a tree] past the mature stage.
CONT: Diseased and overmature trees and snags have been removed, and this has had an effect on woodpeckers, nuthatches, and other cavity nesters.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre suranné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En aménagement équienne [arbre] qui [a] dépassé l'âge de maturation [...]
CONT: Les arbres malades, surannés, et les chicots ont été éliminés, ce qui a notamment affecté les pics, les sittelles et autres espèces nichant dans des cavités.