English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pupation [correct]
DEF: The act or process of pupating.
OBS: Takes place when the insect larva enters an inactive growth stage before the emergence of the mature insect.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pupaison [correct, feminine noun]; pupation [correct, feminine noun]; nymphose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des larves des diptères en nymphes (pupes).
DEF: Chez la larve de l'insecte, action de se pupifier.