English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
old-growth forest [correct]
DEF: A stand of mature or overmature trees which has not been influenced by natural or human-induced disturbances.
OBS: The stand can contain multiple layers of tree canopies, and various ages and species of vegetation.
OBS: old-growth forest: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt ancienne [correct, feminine noun]; vieille forêt [correct, feminine noun]; forêt de peuplement mûr [feminine noun]
DEF: Peuplement arrivé à maturité ou qui a dépassé l'âge de maturité sans avoir été affecté par l'activité humaine ou avoir subi de perturbations d'origine naturelle.
OBS: Le peuplement peut avoir une canopée à plusieurs étages et être composé de diverses espèces végétales dont les âges varient.
OBS: forêt ancienne; vieille forêt : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.