English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
old-growth [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] stand of mature or overmature trees often uninfluenced by human activity.
CONT: Old-growth forests are characterized by mature trees, large amounts of fallen and standing dead wood, an often dense canopy, and structural diversity.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
vieux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un peuplement composé d'arbres à maturité et surannés, pratiquement non influencé par les activités humaines.
CONT: Les vieux peuplements se caractérisent par des arbres mûrs, de grandes quantités d'arbres morts, au sol ou encore sur pied, un couvert souvent dense et une diversité structurelle marquée.