English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Industries)
baby corn [correct]
DEF: A vegetable taken from standard maize(corn) plants haversted early, while the ears are very small and immature, that is eaten whole, cob and all, in contrast to mature maize, whose cob is typically too hard for human consumption.
OBS: It is consumed both raw and cooked.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
maïs miniature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Maïs miniature. Épi immature [...] très populaires dans la cuisine thaïlandaise et chinoise, leur goût est cependant assez éloigné de celui du maïs frais.