English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Industrial Standardization)
emerging standard [correct]
DEF: A standard that is not yet mandatory but that probably will be adopted in the near term(within 3 years). The expectation is that emerging standards will be elevated to mandatory status when implementations of the standard mature.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Normalisation industrielle)
norme nouvelle [proposal, feminine noun]