English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
tillering [correct]; stooling [correct]
DEF: The production of more than one shoot on a single plant.
CONT: Grains in the grass family, like wheat or oats, will produce side shoots at the surface of the ground. This "stooling" or "tillering" will produce more stalks and mature heads and greatly increase the total yield.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
tallage [correct, masculine noun]; tallement [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Émission, chez les Poacées (Graminées), de talles issues de bourgeons axillaires.
CONT: La production de talles par une plante constitue le tallage.
OBS: talle : Tige adventive naissant à la base de la tige principale (maître-brin) de certaines plantes en touffes, notamment dans les familles des Poacées et Cypéracées.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
amacollamiento [masculine noun]; ahijamiento [masculine noun]