English (Government Accounting)
interest and matured debt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A category of liabilities which includes interest due, interest accrued, provision for compound and bonus interest on Canada Savings Bonds, and matured debt.
OBS: interest and matured debt : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
intérêts et dette échue [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Catégorie d'éléments d'actif constituée des comptes suivants : intérêts échus; intérêts courus; provision pour intérêt composé et primes sur obligations d'épargne du Canada; et dette échue.
OBS: intérêts et dette échue : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.