English (Beverages)
tawny port
OBS: spiritueux; DWTI; 1. A port wine consisting of a blend of several vintages matured in wood so that it loses some of its original color and acquires a brownish tinge. 2. A wine lighter in color and body than standard port and made from grapes not as rich in color.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
porto Tawny; porto qui a jauni dans le fût
OBS: Guide des vins, Coll. Larousse; M. Allard du Laboratoire de la S.A.Q. conseille de ne pas traduire. porto qui a jauni dans le fût: HARRAP; 13/2/77.