English (General Vocabulary)
well-seasoned [correct]
DEF: Of a material : fully matured or prepared for use.
French (Vocabulaire général)
vieilli [correct]
CONT: D'abord on prendra des bois secs et vieillis, purgés, le cas échéant, d'aubier.