English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
rescission of contract [correct]
OBS: True meaning. The effect of the rescission is retroactive.
OBS: In its primary and more correct sense, rescission means the retrospective cancellation of a contract ab initio, as for instance where one of the parties has been guilty of fraudulent misrepresentation. In such a case the contract is destroyed as if it had never existed, but its discharge by breach never impinges upon rights and obligations that have already matured.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
résolution de contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Sens propre. L'effet est rétroactif.
OBS: Pour rendre la forme verbale «rescind the contract» prise en ce sens, on pourra dire : «résoudre le contrat».
OBS: résolution de contrat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).