English (Government Accounting)
matured debt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The financial obligations represented by the certificates of indebtedness issued by the Government of Canada that have become due but that have not as yet been presented for redemption.
OBS: matured debt : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
dette échue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dette que représentent les titres de créance émis par l'État canadien et arrivés à échéance, mais non encore présentés aux fins de remboursement.
OBS: dette échue : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
deuda vencida [feminine noun]