English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
megaspore [correct]
DEF: The female cell, generally haploid, produced at meiosis in Phanerogams and maturing to an ovule.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
mégaspore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule femelle, le plus souvent haploïde, produite par la méiose chez les Phanérogames, et qui aboutit, après maturation, à l'ovule.
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal)
megaspora [correct, feminine noun]; macrospora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula haploide que origina el gametofito femenino de las plantas heterospóreas.