English (Legal System)
legislative progression [correct]
CONT: [To] the extent that one would still be inclined to promote a dialogue of legislative progression("political compromise") only as opposed to a dialogue based on constitutional principles, the purpose of legislative progression is to promote the maturing of conditions capable of ultimately securing the formal entrenchment of language rights.
French (Théorie du droit)
progression législative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans] la mesure où l'on voudrait toujours favoriser seulement un dialogue de progression législative («compromis politique») par opposition à un dialogue fondé sur des principes constitutionnels, le but de la progression législative est de favoriser le mûrissement des conditions aptes à assurer ultimement l'enchâssement formel des droits linguistiques.