English (Grain Growing; Farm Management and Policy)
licensed [correct]
CONT: In 1892, at Agriculture Canada's Central Experimental Farm in Ottawa, Dr. Charles Saunders made a selection of a cross of an early ripening Indian wheat, Hard Red Calcutta, with Red Fife. This selection was developed and licensed under the name Marquis. It was early maturing, produced high yields, and had the same excellent milling and baking qualities as Red Fife. Its quality became world renowned and was the single most important factor in establishing Canada's initial reputation as a producer of high quality wheat. Its performance was such that all inferior varieties were practically eliminated from production.
French (Culture des céréales; Gestion et politique agricole)
homologuée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1892, M. Charles Saunders, de la Station expérimentale d'Ottawa, obtenait un croisement entre un blé indien précoce dit Hard Red Calcutta et le roux "Fife". Cette souche a ensuite été développée puis homologuée sous le nom de "Marquis". C'était un blé précoce, très productif et qui avait conservé les précieuses qualités de mouture et de panification du roux «Fife». Il acquis bientôt une réputation mondiale par sa qualité; cette dernière a été le plus important des facteurs qui ont contribué à la renommée du Canada pour la qualité supérieure de ses blés. Les caractéristiques de ce blé étaient si remarquables qu'il devait presque entièrement supplanter les autres variétés moins méritantes.