English (Animal Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
gonadal maturation [correct]; gonad maturation [correct]; ripening of gonads [correct]; gonad ripening [correct]
DEF: The phase in which the gonads are in the process of maturing.
French (Biologie animale; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
maturation des gonades [correct, feminine noun]; développement des gonades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase pendant laquelle les gonades se transforment pour devenir matures.