English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
brine bath [correct]
CONT: Inspectors of the Central Dairy Inspection Service control the quality of the product. Samples are taken at the conclusion of the production process when the cheese leaves the brine bath, and also during maturing. The cheese is tested for e. g. moisture, fat and salt content.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
bain de saumure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affinage commence par une phase de séchage, car il faut retirer l'excès d'humidité dû à l'immersion dans le bain de saumure. Ce séchage va durer près de 2 semaines pour l'emmentale.