English (Farming Techniques; Industrial Crops)
maturing process [correct]
CONT: In Great Britain on arrival the tobacco is stored in bonded warehouses, where the maturing process continues.
French (Techniques agricoles; Culture des plantes industrielles)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les tabacs] subissent ensuite soit un conditionnement définitif avec maturation ultérieure (...) soit une fermentation modérée en balles (Orient).