English (Grain Growing; Plant Breeding)
earlier maturing variety [correct]
OBS: With the introduction of earlier maturing and more disease resistant varieties, the industry progressed in keeping with growth of population.
French (Culture des céréales; Amélioration végétale)
variété plus hâtive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Grâce à l'introduction de variétés plus hâtives et plus résistantes aux maladies, la production de blé s'est développée parallèlement à l'accroissement de la population.