English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Grain Growing)
early maturing hybrid [correct]; early-maturing hybrid [correct]
CONT: Since sunflowers are a long-season crop, they should be planted early, if possible. The plants have good frost tolerance up to the four-leaf stage. If late planting is necessary, Saturn or early maturing hybrids should be used.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Culture des céréales)
hybride précoce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Etant donné que le tournesol est une plante de saison longue, il doit, si possible, être semé de bonne heure. Les plants sont assez résistants au gel jusqu'au stade de la quatrième feuille. Lorsque l'ensemencement doit être tardif, il faut utiliser la variété Saturn ou un hybride précoce.