English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
dough development [correct]
DEF: The elaboration of the physical properties of a dough that are the best for the production of bread. This can be achieved by fermentation as in dough ripening or maturing, by mixing as in mechanical development or by a combination of certain chemicals and mixing as in chemical development.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
développement de la pâte [correct, masculine noun]; élaboration de la pâte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le processus de panification, le mélange et le pétrissage des ingrédients constituent une étape critique, appelée «développement de la pâte».