English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
lime putty; plastering putty
OBS: When quicklime is soaked in water and allowed to settle for a month in a maturing bin, the material dug out is lime putty.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
chaux en mottes [feminine noun]; pâte de chaux [feminine noun]; chaux en pâte [feminine noun]
OBS: Mottes éteintes délayées par l'eau pour donner la consistance d'une pâte puis laissées à durcir.