English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Analytical Chemistry; Medication)
potassium iodate [correct]
DEF: A potassium salt of iodic acid, soluble in water and available as white, odorless crystals. An analytical reagent. A bleaching and maturing agent for flour.
OBS: Chemical format: KIO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Chimie analytique; Médicaments)
iodate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique de l'acide iodique, soluble dans l'eau et se présentant sous forme de cristaux blancs, inodores. Réactif analytique. Agent de blanchiment et de vieillissement des farines.
OBS: Aussi utilisé en thérapeutique.
OBS: Formule chimique : KIO3