English (Tectonics)
maturing rift system [correct]
OBS: maturing rift system : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rift en formation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rift en formation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.