English (Loans; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
debt rescheduling [correct]; rescheduling [correct]; rescheduling of debt [correct]
DEF: Process of negotiating new loans to replace existing obligations, either by lengthening maturities, deferring of loan principal payments, or reducing interest rates, where the alternative is default by the borrower and seizure of collateral by the lender.
CONT: A country’s willingness to service its financial obligations is measured both by financial variables such as arrears on international bank loans, debt reschedulings, access to bond markets, and cost of various forms of trade credits, and by political considerations, ....
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
rééchelonnement de la dette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Révision du calendrier d'amortissement de la dette.
CONT: L'OCDE explique ce bond (des prêts bancaires) par les divers accords de rééchelonnement de dettes à court terme en dettes à long terme. Une tendance qui installe un peu plus le tiers monde dans l'endettement.
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
reprogramación de la deuda [correct, feminine noun]; reprogramación del servicio de la deuda [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Ecuador]; renegociación de la deuda [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; reescalonamiento de la deuda [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Peru]
CONT: La voluntad de un país de cumplir sus obligaciones financieras se mide tanto por variables financieras - pagos en mora correspondientes a préstamos bancarios internacionales, reprogramaciones de la deuda, acceso a los mercados de bonos y costo de las diversas formas de crédito comercial - como por consideraciones políticas, ....