English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
portfolio evaluation [correct]
CONT: While a portfolio evaluation is essentially a mechanical process, it must be done with meticulous care and accuracy. Securities should be broken down into sub-groups of bonds and debentures, preferred shares and common shares. Bonds and debentures should be listed in descending order of quality, and by ascending order of maturities(short term first, then medium term and then long term).
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
évaluation de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que l'évaluation d'un portefeuille soit un processus essentiellement mécanique, elle doit être faite avec beaucoup de soin et de précision. Les titres devraient être groupés par catégories, (obligations et débentures, actions privilégiées et actions ordinaires). Les obligations et les débentures devraient être classées en ordre décroissant de qualité et croissant quant à l'échéance (le court terme en premier, puis le moyen et le long terme).