English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
compost stability [correct]
OBS: Compost maturity and stability are often used interchangeably. However, they each refer to specific properties of these materials.... Stability refers to a specific stage or decomposition or state of organic matter during composting, which is related to the type of organic compounds remaining and the resultant biological activity in the material.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
stabilité du compost [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec cette méthode de compostage simple, la période requise pour atteindre la stabilité du compost à un niveau adéquat pour sa commercialisation varie selon les intrants, de 12 à 18 mois. Il est toutefois possible de raccourcir la période de compostage en augmentant la fréquence des retournements.