English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany; Food Industries)
olive tree [correct]
DEF: A shrub or bushy tree, to 9 m high, with rough, thick outer bark and light brown, bitter, acrid inner bark.
CONT: At maturity olive-trees are likely to be about 25 feet tall and somewhat wider.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
olivier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'olivier est un arbre dont la taille atteint 8 à 10 mètres de haut, tortueux et crevassé.
OBS: Plante oléifère.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Botánica; Industria alimentaria)
olivo [masculine noun]; Olea europaea [Latin]