English (Morphology and General Physiology; Botany)
distinctness [correct]
CONT: Guidelines for Presenting Evidence in Support of Variety Distinctness. Differences in quantitative characters such as plant size, seed size, maturity and any difference not obvious must be given as numerical data obtained from similar comparisons with a statistical analysis showing the degree of significance.
CONT: Examples of Statements of Distinctness. ’Variety A’ is most similar to ’Variety B’; however, ’Variety A’ has a darker leaf color than ’Variety B’.
OBS: distinctness: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Botanique)
distinction [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère distinct d'une variété.
OBS: distinction : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.