English (Saving and Consumption; Investment)
savings certificate [correct]
DEF: A certificate evidencing ownership of a time deposit account paying a fixed rate of interest.
CONT: A savings certificate is a retail certificate of deposit that normally is issued in denominations of $500 or more, and has a stated maturity. It is nonnegotiable, or transferable by assignment to another owner. A receipt is issued to the certificate holder, and the instrument is recorded in the issuing bank's ledger accounts.
French (Épargne et consommation; Investissements et placements)
certificat d'épargne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Inversiones)
certificado de ahorro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recibo emitido por una entidad de ahorro (banco, sociedad inmobiliaria, cooperativa de crédito, etc.) para certificar la titularidad de un depósito a plazo fijo.