English (Food Industries; Agriculture - General)
locally grown food [correct]; local food [correct]
DEF: Food grown within a certain distance from the point of its consumption.
OBS: Locally grown fresh food can be consumed almost immediately after harvest, so it may be sold fresher and usually riper(e. g. picked at peak maturity, as it would be from a home garden).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Agriculture - Généralités)
aliment local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment dont le lieu de production est à proximité du lieu de consommation.
OBS: Certains ont établi qu'un produit qui a été cultivé et transformé dans un rayon de 120 km du lieu de consommation peut être considéré comme un produit «local». [...] Avoir la volonté de consommer davantage de produits locaux commence d'abord avec un calcul du gros bon sens.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Agricultura - Generalidades)
alimento local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alimento que se produce cerca de su punto de consumo.