English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
ripe fish [correct]
CONT: Ripe males and females can be captured in spawning grounds. A large, soft belly is a good indication of a ripe fish. Alternatively, they may be brought to maturity by simulating conditions for spawning.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
poisson mûr [correct, masculine noun]; poisson plein [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
pez de madurez sexual [masculine noun]