English (Waste Management; Plastics Manufacturing)
compost maturity [correct]; maturity of compost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment of the maturity of a compost based on the measurement of the maximum temperature in a self-heating test using Dewar vessels.
OBS: maturity of compost : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets; Plasturgie)
maturité du compost [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cotation de la maturité d'un compost sur la base du mesurage de la température maximale dans un essai d'auto échauffement utilisant des vases de Dewar.
OBS: maturité du compost : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.