English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
demersal bottom trawl survey [correct]
CONT: The aim of a demersal bottom trawl survey is to collect standardized fishery-independent data with a view to improving stock assessments. Demersal bottom trawl surveys should contribute to the characterization of fishery resources in a given area, in terms of population distribution(e. g., relative abundance indices) and demographic structure(e. g., length and sex distributions) as they collect data, including sex, maturity and weight, for the estimation of growth parameters of priority species.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
relevé au chalut pour les ressources démersales [correct, masculine noun]