English (Mammals)
bedlamer [correct]
DEF: A juvenile harp seal from about 1 to 5 years of age which has a spotted coat. In the early years of sexual maturity the distinctive saddle-or harp-shaped markings U-U of the adult gradually develops.
French (Mammifères)
bête de la mer [correct, feminine noun]; bedlamer [masculine noun]
DEF: Phoque du Groenland n'ayant pas atteint sa maturité, âgé de 1 à 5 ans et ayant un pelage tacheté. Les taches caractéristiques en forme de harpe, que le phoque adulte porte sur ses flancs, se développent graduellement.