English (Fish)
first maturity [correct]
OBS: Term confirmed in the Pascal data base in an article entitled "Age at first maturity and the early expression of oocyte recruitment processes in two forms of Atlantic salmon(Salmo salar) and their hybrids" by A. M. Sutterlin and D. Maclean published in the Canadian Journal of fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 1984, vol. 8, pp 1139-1149.
French (Poissons)
première maturité sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme attesté par la base de données Pascal dans le périodique "Oceanologica acta", 1986, vol. 9, no4, pp. 479-487.