English (Bones and Joints; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
skeletal age [correct]
CONT: Skeletal age refers to the maturity of the skeleton determined by the degree of ossification of the bone structure. It is a measure of age that takes into consideration how far given bones have progressed toward maturity, not in size, but with respect to shape and position to one another.
French (Os et articulations; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
âge squelettique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’âge squelettique désigne la maturité du squelette telle que déterminée par le degré d’ossification du système osseux. Cette mesure de l’âge tient compte du degré de maturation des os, non pas par rapport à leur taille mais par rapport à leur forme et à leur position les uns par rapport aux autres.