English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
strip bond [correct]; stripped bond [correct]; PO strip [correct]; principal strip [correct]; principal-only strip [correct]
DEF: A conventional bond that has been separated by an investment dealer into its principal and interest components (i.e., the bond residual and the coupons), which are then sold separately to investors at a discounted value.
OBS: ... where traders clip the coupons off a fixed-interest bond or note and then sell the principal and interest parts separately to two groups of investors. Those seeking current income buy the strip of coupons and those wanting a lump sum at maturity, and a capital gain, buy the principal or "corpus" portion. Because each portion is worth less than its whole before taxes, both are sold at a deep discount from their face values.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
obligation coupons détachés [correct, feminine noun]; obligation démembrée [correct, feminine noun]; obligation à coupons détachés [correct, feminine noun]; obligation sans coupon [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre représentatif du principal d'une obligation dont on a détaché les coupons d'intérêt de manière à pouvoir négocier l'obligation et les coupons séparément, comme des titres à part entière.
OBS: Il est préférable d'éviter «obligation sans coupon» parce que ce terme pourrait aussi désigner l'obligation à coupon zéro qui est une obligation qui peut être émise sans coupon.
OBS: L'obligation coupons détachés est l'équivalent d'une obligation coupon zéro. Elle se négocie à une forte décote pour tenir compte de l'absence de versement périodique des intérêts.