English (Investment; Banking)
regular interest bond [correct]; R-bond [correct]; "R" bond [correct]; regular interest "R" bond [correct]
DEF: A Canada Savings Bond or Canada Premium Bond on which interest is paid annually by cheque or by direct deposit to maturity or until redeemed.
OBS: "R" Bonds were first issued in 1977.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
obligation à intérêt régulier [correct, feminine noun]; obligation R [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation d'épargne du Canada ou Obligation à prime du Canada sur laquelle l'intérêt est versé annuellement par chèque ou par dépôt direct jusqu'à l'échéance ou au rachat des titres.
OBS: Des obligations à intérêt régulier ont été émises pour la première fois en 1977.