English (Investment; Banking)
compound interest bond [correct]; C-bond [correct]; "C" bond [correct, see observation]; compound interest "C" bond [correct, see observation]
DEF: A Canada Savings Bond or Canada Premium Bond on which interest accrues and is compounded annually to maturity or until redeemed.
OBS: "C" Bonds were first issued in November 1977.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
obligation à intérêt composé [correct, feminine noun]; obligation C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation d'épargne du Canada ou obligation à prime du Canada sur laquelle l'intérêt couru est réinvesti chaque année jusqu'à l'échéance ou au rachat des titres.
OBS: Des obligations C ont été émises pour la première fois en novembre 1977.