English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
medium cheddar [correct]
OBS: a maturity class of cheddar
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cheddar moyen [correct, masculine noun]; cheddar mi-fort [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cheddar gardé en entrepôt pendant 6 à 7 mois