English (Stock Exchange)
haircut [correct]
DEF: ... the formula used in the valuation of securities for the purpose of calculating a broker-dealer’s net capital.
CONT: The haircut varies according to the class of a security, its market risk, and the time to maturity.
CONT: For example, cash equivalent governments could have 0% haircut, equities could have an average 30% haircut, and fail positions (securities with past due delivery) with little prospect of settlement could have 100% haircut.
French (Bourse)
quotité [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les instruments de niveau 1, les mesures de contrôle des risques porteront sur l'application de dépôts de garantie, de quotité de valorisation spécifique en fonction de la durée de vie résiduelle et de la structure des coupons du titre de créance (ce qui implique que la valeur du support de garantie sera calculée comme étant la valeur de marché diminuée d'un certain pourcentage (quotité) [...]