English (Banking)
customer's liability under acceptances
DEF: Refers to a customer's obligation to pay the accepting bank under the acceptances the face amount of the instrument on or before the specified maturity date. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
engagement de clients au titre d'acceptations [masculine noun]
DEF: S'entend de l'obligation d'un client de verser à la banque prenante au titre d'une acceptation la valeur nominale de l'effet au plus tard à la date d'échéance fixée. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].