English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
note receivable discounted [correct]
DEF: [The] discounted proceeds from a note, received by the holder of a customer's note, from a thir party, usually a bank or finance company, prior to its maturity date.
OBS: The proceeds received by the holder equal the maturity value less the bank discount (interest charge).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
effet escompté non échu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet cédé par le bénéficiaire à une autre personne physique ou morale (généralement une banque) en échange d'une somme d'argent égale à la valeur à l'échéance de l'effet diminuée de l'escompte.
OBS: L'effet escompté sera présenté pour encaissement à la banque du tiré le jour de l'échéance.