English (Loans; Banking)
revolving underwriting facility [correct]; RUF [correct]
DEF: An arrangement whereby a borrower may issue short term notes, typically three to six months in maturity, up to a prescribed limit over an extended period of time, originally using the sole placing agency distribution method.
OBS: RUFs and NIFs are considered by many as generic terms for any euronote issuance facility. However, the banks which provide such facilities use varying designations to differentiate their product from those of their competitors.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
facilité renouvelable à prise ferme [correct, feminine noun]; facilité de prise ferme renouvelable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente selon laquelle un emprunteur peut émettre des billets à court terme, pour des échéances variant entre trois et six mois, jusqu'à concurrence d'une limite fixée, pendant une longue période, à l'origine par l'intermédiaire d'un agent de placement unique.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
servicio de emisión de pagarés [masculine noun]; sistema de suscripción de créditos renovables [masculine noun]
DEF: Compromiso de financiación a medio y corto plazo, ofrecido por algunos bancos en forma de títulos al portador o pagarés renovables según un sistema de continuidad establecido por el propio banco.
OBS: Término sin consolidar en español lo que explica una gran fluctuación terminológica y el uso frecuente de la forma en inglés.