English (Psychology (General); Educational Psychology)
law of readiness [correct]
CONT: The third portion(of Edward Lee Thorndike) pre-1930 theory;(the law of readiness) ;involves the state of the organism, or it's motivation to learn. Thorndike explained with this law the fact that some behaviors are more likely to be learned than others. While the law itself was vague much has been done to interpret the readiness to apply to the maturity level of the organism or the effects of previous learning on present learning.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie scolaire)
loi de préparation [feminine noun]