English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
intermediate tree [correct]
CONT: Large and intermediate trees. Based on size, the most significant plants from both a compositional and spatial standpoint within the landscape are large and intermediate trees. Large trees grow 40 ft(12m) tall or more at maturity, while intermediate trees have a maximum height of 30 to 40 ft.(9m-12m). Examples of large and intermediate trees include sugar maple(Acer saccharum), white oak(Quercus alba), white ash(Fraxinus americana), American beech(Fagus grandifolia), and red gum(Eucalyptus camaldulensis).
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
arbre moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est convenu d'appeler (...) "arbres moyens" ou de deuxième grandeur ceux dont la taille est comprise entre 10 et 18 mètres de hauteur (...)