English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
short term note [correct]; short-term note [correct]
DEF: Note with maturity of one year or less.
CONT: Most mutual funds are those primarily invested in common shares. Short term notes or other fixed income securities may be purchased from time to time in limited amounts for diversification, income and liquidity, but the bulk of assets are in common shares in the pursuit of capital gain.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
billet à court terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds d'actions [...] la plupart des fonds mutuels investissent principalement dans les actions ordinaires. Il achètent de temps à autre des billets à court terme ou d'autres valeurs à revenu fixe en quantités limitées pour la diversification, le revenu et la liquidité, mais la plus grande partie de l'actif est investie dans des actions ordinaires pour obtenir une plus-value du capital.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
pagaré a corto plazo [correct, masculine noun]