English (Investment)
deeply discounted security [correct]; DDS [correct]
DEF: A security where the amount payable on maturity, or any other occasion when the security can be redeemed, will or may exceed the issue price by more than 0. 5% for each year in the redemption period, up to a maximum of 30 years.
OBS: The redemption period is the period between the date of issue and the date of redemption. In effect the amount is the lower of 0. 5% of the redemption amount for each year of the bond's original maturity, or 15% of the amount payable on redemption.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre émis à un fort escompte [masculine noun]; titre à fort escompte [proposal, masculine noun]