English (Loans)
credit conversion factor
CONT: The credit conversion factor applied to a commitment is dependent on its maturity. Longer maturity commitments are considered to be of higher risk because there is a longer period between credit reviews and less opportunity to withdraw the commitment if the credit quality of the drawer deteriorates. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
facteur de conversion en équivalent-crédit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de conversion en équivalent-crédit qui s'applique à un engagement dépend de son échéance. On considère que les engagements à longue échéance comportent un risque élevé parce que la période entre les réévaluations du crédit est relativement longue et qu'il y a relativement peu d'occasions de retirer l'engagement si la qualité du crédit du tireur se détériore. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].