English (Stock Exchange)
trading account security [correct]
DEF: A security that is purchased for resale over a short period of time, as distinct from Investment Account Securities where the original intention is to hold the securities to maturity or until market conditions render alternative investments more attractive.
CONT: Securities include both investment account and trading account securities.
French (Bourse)
valeur mobilière du compte de négociation [correct, feminine noun]; valeur du compte de négociation [correct, feminine noun]; titre du compte de négociation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur achetée en vue d'une revente à court terme par opposition aux valeurs du compte de placement.
OBS: «titre du compte de négociation» : Basé sur le terme «titre du compte de placement» relevé dans CAMAG, 1982, vol. 115, no. 10, p. 42 et «titres à négocier» (DOCOM, 1978, p. 86.).