English (Silviculture)
stand development [correct]
DEF: The growth of a stand through its various developmental stages-from seedling or coppice through thicket, sapling, and pole to the tree stage, i. e. to maturity, and finally to overmaturity.
French (Sylviculture)
développement d'un peuplement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évolution d'un peuplement à travers ses divers stades de développement depuis le semis jusqu'éventuellement au stade de fourré, gaulis, perchis, jeune futaie et futaie.