English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
desalination by hydrates
CONT: As regards desalination by freezing or hydrates, the separation of the ice or hydrate from brine involves technical difficulties which have prevented these methods reaching the stage of commercial maturity.
French (Traitement des eaux)
dessalement par hydratation [masculine noun]