English (Geochemistry)
organic maturity [correct, see observation]
DEF: Estimates of the changes in the character and composition of organic matter during burial diagenesis ... usually measured by changes in organic chemistry, optical reflectivity and coloration.
CONT: Measurement of changes in the reflectivity of vitrinite, fossil woody material, in incident light is the standard technique for assessing the organic maturity of sedimentary rocks.
OBS: organic maturity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Organic maturity contours.
French (Géochimie)
maturité organique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: maturité organique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Courbes de la maturité organique.