English (Life Insurance; Actuarial Practice)
surrender privilege [correct]
DEF: Guaranteed benefits to be paid to a life insurance policyholder if the policy is terminated by the policyholder prior to maturity(e. g., cash surrender value).
French (Assurance sur la vie; Actuariat)
droit de rachat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avantages garantis au titulaire d'un contrat d'assurance-vie si celui-ci met fin au contrat avant échéance, par exemple le remboursement de la valeur de rachat.