English (Ecology (General))
K-selection [correct]; K-strategy [correct]
CONT: Species using the K-strategy take several years to reach sexual maturity, produce a small number of eggs every year, but spend more time and energy raising their young.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
sélection K [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie K [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces adoptant la stratégie K mettent plusieurs années à atteindre leur maturité sexuelle et produisent peu d'œufs chaque année.