English (Public Sector Budgeting)
rescriptions [correct, plural]
DEF: Swiss treasury notes issued by the Federal Government and treasury bills issued by the cantons and communities. Their maturity was formerly three months, but can extend today to 4 years. Used as a rule to raise funds for public authorities for limited periods.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
rescriptions [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: bons du Trésor de la Confédération et billets à ordre des cantons et des communes d'une durée de 3 mois à 4 ans. Les pouvoirs publics utilisent ces titres pour se procurer des ressources financières momentanées.