English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short-term security [correct]
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. Short-term security means, for securities Issued or Guaranteed by Canada, any security having a remaining term to maturity of three years or less.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur mobilière à court terme [correct, feminine noun]; valeur à court terme [feminine noun]; titre à court terme [masculine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. «À court terme» désigne, pour les valeurs mobilières émises ou garanties par le Canada, les valeurs mobilières à échéance résiduelle d'au plus trois ans.