English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
security having a remaining term to maturity
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. Short-term security means, for securities Issued or Guaranteed by Canada, any security having a remaining term to maturity of three years or less.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur mobilière à échéance résiduelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. «À court terme» désigne, pour les valeurs mobilières émises ou garanties par le Canada, les valeurs mobilières à échéance résiduelle d'au plus trois ans.