English (Banking; Accounting)
first quarter [correct]; Q1 [correct]
CONT: Thus amortization would begin during the first quarter that ends within five calendar years of maturity. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Comptabilité)
premier trimestre [correct, masculine noun]; T1 [correct]
CONT: L'amortissement doit ainsi débuter pendant le premier trimestre qui se termine dans la cinquième année civile avant l'échéance. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].