English (Mammals)
Bobak marmot [correct]; bobac marmot [correct]; steppe marmot [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
OBS: Steppe marmots prosper on rolling grasslands and on the edge of cultivated fields. Active for about five and a half months each year, dispersers leave their natal social group after their second hibernation. Litter sizes average a little over five, and it takes at least three years to reach sexual maturity. About 60% of adult females breed in a given year. They have a single alarm call.
OBS: [The steppe marmot] is widely distributed in the steppes of southern Russia and Kazakhstan; range as far west as Central Europe.
French (Mammifères)
marmotte bobac [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae.
OBS: La marmotte bobac vit dans les steppes de l'Asie centrale, du sud de la Russie et du Kazakhstan.