English (Optics)
Keck telescope [correct]
CONT: From a remote outpost on the summit of Hawaii's dormant Mauna Kea volcano, astronomers at the W. M. Keck Observatory probe the deepest regions of the Universe with unprecedented power and precision. Their instruments are the twin Keck Telescopes, the world's largest optical and infrared telescopes. Each stands eight stories tall and weighs 300 tons, yet operates with nanometer precision. At the heart of each Keck Telescope is a revolutionary primary mirror. Ten meters in diameter, the mirror is composed of 36 hexagonal segments that work in concert as a single piece of reflective glass.
OBS: The twin telescopes, Keck I and Keck II respectively began science observations in May, 1993 and in October, 1996.
French (Optique)
télescope Keck [correct, masculine noun]; télescope de Keck [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conception du télescope de Keck marque une innovation importante : la surface réfléchissante de l'instrument est composée d'une mosaïque de trente-six miroirs hexagonaux, tous orientables individuellement grâce à trois vérins. Elle équivaut à un miroir primaire de 10 m de diamètre, sans en avoir le poids [...] Un second télescope - Keck II - doit être mis en service au sommet du Mauna Kea.