English (Diplomacy; Economic Co-operation and Development)
food riot [correct]
CONT: In Africa, food riots have swept across the continent, with recent protests in Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mauritania and Senegal.
OBS: food riot: term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie; Coopération et développement économiques)
émeute du pain [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: émeute du pain : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.