English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
red latan [correct]; red latan palm
OBS: A subtropical fan palm from Mauritius of the family Palmae. It is also known under the following scientific names : Latania borbonica; Latania commersonii and Livistona chinensis.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
latanier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Palmier de la famille des Palmiers.