English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
current ripple factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the difference between the maximum value Imax</sub> and the minimum value Imin of an undulating electric current to two times the average value Iav(mean value integrated over one period).
OBS: In the definition, the capital "I" of the values is italicized.
OBS: current ripple factor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
facteur d'ondulation du courant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la différence entre la valeur maximale Imax et la valeur minimale Imin d'un courant oscillant et deux fois la valeur moyenne Iav (valeur moyenne intégrée sur une période).
OBS: Dans la définition, la majuscule «I» des valeurs est en italique.
OBS: facteur d'ondulation du courant : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).