English (General Vocabulary)
maximum [correct]; max [correct]
OBS: maximum; max : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
maximum [correct, masculine noun]; max [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: maximum; max : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.