English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
limits of inaccuracy
DEF: Limits of inaccuracy are a set of two values obtained: one, by adding to the bias error the absolute value of the limiting error of repeatability, and the other, by subtracting from the bias error the absolute value of the limiting error of repeatability.
OBS: For the purpose of legal metrology the limits of inaccuracy of a measuring instrument are defined, for a given value of the quantity to be measured, as being the algebraic differences between the limiting values--upper limit vi max</sub>, lower limit vi min--of the indications given by the instrument under normal conditions of use, all errors included, and the conventional true value vi of the quantity measured...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreurs limites de précision [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Les erreurs limites de précision sont un ensemble de deux valeurs obtenues : l'une, en ajoutant à l'erreur de justesse la valeur absolue de l'erreur limite de fidélité, l'autre, en retranchant de l'erreur de justesse la valeur absolue de l'erreur limite de fidélité.
OBS: Pour les besoins de la métrologie légale, on définit les erreurs limites de précision d'un instrument de mesurage, pour une valeur donnée de la grandeur à mesurer, comme étant les différences algébriques entre les valeurs limites supérieure vi max ou inférieure vi min, des indications que donne l'instrument dans les conditions usuelles d'emploi, toutes erreurs comprises, et la valeur conventionnellement vraie vc de la grandeur mesurée [...]
OBS: erreurs limites de précision : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.