English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Plastics Industry)
benzidine yellow [correct]
CONT: Benzidine Yellow G. Light resistance : 4; Heat resistance : 180°C; Water resistance : 5; Oil resistance : 5; Acid resistance : 5; Alkali resistance : 4-5; Oil absorption : 55% max. [Uses :] Paint, printing ink, rubber and plastic applications.
CONT: In the past, the general public may have been exposed to minute amounts of 3,3’-dichlorobenzidine during the use of pressurized spray containers of paints, lacquers, and enamels containing traces of benzidine yellow, a pigment derived from 3,3’-dichlorobenzidine.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Industrie des plastiques)
jaune de benzidine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fabrication de colorants azoïque; produit intermédiaire pour les pigments de jaune de benzidine.