English (Penal Administration)
penological factor [correct]
CONT: The allowance for the Penological Factor is based on the extra responsibilities for the custody, control and direction of inmates and takes into account the difference between continual contact and limited contact in the max. med., and minimum. security penal institutions.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
facteur pénologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La direction des détenus tient compte de la différence entre contact continuel et contact limité.
OBS: (Convention collective, Groupe des services correctionnels surveillants 1968, p. 86; Section Solliciteur général).