English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
range of the dispersion of indications; range of the spread of indications
DEF: A measure of the dispersion of the indications of a measuring instrument expressed by the difference between the largest vi max</sub> and the smallest vi min of the indications which, in a series of measurements, correspond to the same value of the measured quantity : W=vi max</sub>-vi min
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étendue de dispersion des indications [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la dispersion des indications d'un instrument de mesurage exprimée par la différence entre la plus grande vi max et la plus petite vi min des indications qui, dans une série de mesurages, correspondent à une même valeur de la grandeur mesurée: W =vi max -vi min.
OBS: étendue de dispersion des indications : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.