English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
maximal oxygen consumption [correct]; maximal oxygen uptake [correct]; VO2 max [correct, see observation]
CONT: VO2 max, or maximal oxygen consumption, refers to the maximum amount of oxygen that an individual can utilize during intense or maximal exercise. This measurement is generally considered the best indicator of cardiovascular fitness and aerobic endurance.
OBS: VO2 max : written VO2 max.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
consommation maximale d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; absorption maximale d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; VO2 max [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité maximale d'oxygène qui peut être [consommé] en une minute par l'organisme.
OBS: VO2 max : VO2 max
Spanish (Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte; Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
consumo máximo de oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad máxima de oxígeno a nivel celular, es decir, el volumen máximo de oxígeno que nuestro cuerpo puede absorber, transportar y metabolizar por unidad de tiempo determinado.