English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
MIN player [correct]
CONT: Because the machine always moves to try to maximized the value of the present position, it is sometimes called the MAX player. The opponent, generally forced to play in a minimizing position is called the MIN player.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
joueur Min [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En théorie des jeux, la stratégie minimax est parfois expliquée par les stratégies de deux joueurs Min et Max. (voir joueur Max, minimax.)