English (Inventory and Material Management)
min-max system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of order point replenishment system, used on a fixed-interval, periodic-review basis. The "min"(minimum) is the order point, and the "max"(maximum) is the "order-up-to" inventory level. The order quantity is variable, and is the result of the "max" minus available and on order inventory(when the latter are below the "min").
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
système mini-maxi [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de réapprovisionnement par gestion sur point de commande utilisée à échéances fixes et revue périodiquement. Le "mini" (minimum) est le point de commande et le "maxi" (maximum) est le niveau des stocks maximal à commander. La quantité à commander varie et est calculée comme suit : "maxi" moins le total des quantités en stock et en commande (lorsque ce dernier est inférieur au "mini").
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.