English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
MAX player [correct]
CONT: It is desirable to program the computer so that it will move to the position that has been evaluated as having the highest chance of winning.... Because the machine always moves to try to maximize the value of the present position, it is sometimes called the MAX player.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
joueur Max [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En théorie des jeux, la stratégie minimax est parfois expliquée par les stratégies de deux joueurs Min et Max. Elle a été proposée en 1945 par John von Newmann et Oskar Morgenstern comme solution aux jeux de stratégie et à la démonstration automatique de théorèmes.