English (Federalism; Rights and Freedoms)
educational rights [correct, plural]
CONT: During the constitutional talks of the 1980s, organizations representing Francophone minorities worked in vain to obtain recognition for their vision of linguistic duality and the collective rights that should be granted to them in a new Constitution. Commissioner Max Yalden actively supported enshrining language guarantees and educational rights for official language minorities.
French (Fédéralisme; Droits et libertés)
droits scolaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits à l'instruction [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Au cours des pourparlers constitutionnels des années 1980, les organisations représentant les minorités francophones tentent vainement de faire reconnaître leur vision de la dualité linguistique et des droits collectifs qui devraient leur être reconnus dans une nouvelle constitution. Le commissaire Max Yalden soutient alors activement l'enchâssement des garanties linguistiques et des droits scolaires des minorités de langue officielle.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.