English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
limits of repeatability error [plural]
DEF: The limiting errors (confidence limits) of a single measurement of a given value of the quantity to be measured under the specified conditions of use of the instrument, not taking the bias errors into consideration.
OBS: Notes : 1. The limits of repeatability error are usually calculated as the product of the rms repeatability error and a number t(whole or fractional).... 2. For the purpose of legal metrology, the limiting errors of repeatability of a measuring instrument are defined, for a given value of the quantity to be measured, as being the algebraic difference between the upper limiting value vi max</sub> and the lower limiting value vi min of the indications which the instrument can give, without taking into account the reading errors, and the mean value vi of the indications. The range of the limits of repeatability is equal, in this case to vi max</sub>-v2 min...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreurs limites de fidélité [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Erreurs limites d'un seul mesurage d'une valeur donnée de la grandeur à mesurer effectué dans les conditions déterminées d'emploi de l'instrument, les erreurs de justesse n'étant pas prises en considération.
OBS: Remarques : 1. On calcule en général les erreurs limites de fidélité comme le produit de l'erreur moyenne quadratique de fidélité par un nombre t (entier ou fractionnaire) [...] 2. Pour les besoins de la métrologie légale, on définit les erreurs limites de fidélité d'un instrument de mesurage, pour une valeur donnée de la grandeur à mesurer, comme étant les différences algébriques entre les valeurs limites supérieure [...] et inférieure [...] des indications que peut donner l'instrument sans tenir compte des erreurs de lecture, et la valeur moyenne [...] des indications.
OBS: erreurs limites de fidélité : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.