English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
host material [correct]
CONT: The investigator who... undertook to grow a doping superlattice was Klaus Ploog of the Max Planck Institute for Solid-State Physics in Stuttgart... The host material was gallium arsenide; the dopants were silicon atoms, serving donors, and beryllium atoms, serving as acceptors. The method of growth was molecular-beam epitaxy.
OBS: Source: "Solid-State Superlattices", by Gottfried H. Doehler, in Scientific American.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
matériau hôte [masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériau hôte (pour le premier super-réseau de dopage) était l'arséniure de gallium, les dopants étaient des atomes de silicium (les donneurs) et des atomes de béryllium (les accepteurs).