English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
initial verification
DEF: The verification of a new measuring instrument which has not been verified previously.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
CONT: Maximum permissable errors on initial verification specified in verification scale intervals for increasing and decreasing loads, between 0 and Max, which are themselves expressed in verification scale intervals.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification primitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification d'un instrument de mesurage neuf qui n'a pas encore été vérifié auparavant.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
CONT: Erreurs maximales tolérées en vérification primitive fixées en échelons de vérification pour les charges croissantes et décroissantes entre 0 et Max, elles-mêmes exprimées en échelons de vérification.
OBS: vérification primitive : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.