English (The Heart)
maximum heart rate [correct]; MHR [correct]; HRmax [correct, see observation]; maximal heart rate [correct]; MHR [correct]; HRmax [correct, see observation]; MHR; max heart rate [correct]; MHR [correct]; HRmax [correct, see observation]; MHR
CONT: Maximum heart rate is the highest number of beats your heat can pump per minute when it’s under high stress (physical or otherwise). You can estimate your maximum heart rate using your age and a simple equation. You simply subtract your age from 220.
CONT: Maximum heart rates can vary from person to person and they are not an indicator of physical fitness.
OBS: HRmax : sometimes written HRmax</sub>.
French (Cœur)
fréquence cardiaque maximale [correct, feminine noun]; FCM [correct, feminine noun]; FCmax [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La fréquence cardiaque maximale (FCM) désigne le nombre limite de battements que le cœur peut effectuer en 1 minute. Théorique, cette valeur indique aux sportifs jusqu'où pousser l'effort. Elle se calcule par soustraction de l'âge au nombre 220.
OBS: FCmax : s'écrit parfois FCmax.