English (Bones and Joints)
frontal process
DEF: The upward extension from the body of the maxilla, which articulates with the frontal bone.
CONT: The frontal process is a strong plate which forms part of the lateral boundary of the nose.
French (Os et articulations)
apophyse montante du maxillaire supérieur [feminine noun]
DEF: Lame osseuse appartenant à l'angle antéro-supérieur du maxillaire supérieur, montant vers le frontal et s'articulant avec la partie externe de l'échancrure nasale du frontal.