English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Le Fort III fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture in which the entire maxilla and one or more facial bones are completely separated from the craniofacial skeleton; such fractures are almost always accompanied by multiple fractures of the facial bones.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Le Fort III [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture haute de la face constituée par une ligne de fractures passant par la partie supérieure des os propres du nez; la paroi interne de l'orbite; la partie inférieure de l'apex orbitaire, sous le canal optique; la fente sphéno-maxillaire. [D'après EMSQU, 31680, D10, 1981, p. 4.]