English (Morphology and General Physiology)
sinus [correct]
DEF: A recess cavity or hollow space in the body.
OBS: May be a normal air cavity such as the maxillary sinus or pathological as in a draining fistula from an infected tooth.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
sinus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chambre ou cavité corporelle.
OBS: Surtout dans un os. Peut être une cavité aérienne normale, comme le sinus maxillaire, ou pathologique, comme dans une fistule de drainage d'une dent infectée.