English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
posterior tooth [correct]
OBS: The maxillary and mandibular premolars and molars.
OBS: posterior tooth: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (posterior teeth, dentes posteriores) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent postérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vingt [...] dents positionnées vers l'arrière de la bouche sont dites postérieures. Elles ont une surface qui permet de mastiquer, d'écraser la nourriture.
OBS: dent postérieure : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: dent postérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (dentes posteriores) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
dientes posteriores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Premolares y molares superiores e inferiores.
OBS: En la primera dentición, todos los dientes posteriores son molares.