English (Dentistry; Orthodontics)
ugly duckling stage [correct]
DEF: A stage of dental development during the incisor transition, characterized generally by linguoversion of mandibular lateral incisors, malalignment and flaring of maxillary lateral incisors, and a median diastema between the maxillary central incisors.
OBS: These aberrations may be self-corrective, but could persist and require treatment. First recognized by B.H. Broadbent.
French (Dentisterie; Orthodontie)
stade du vilain petit canard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous la poussée éruptive des latérales, [le diastème médian] se referme peu à peu, tandis que celles-ci prennent passagèrement une direction distale qui se corrigera au moment de l'éruption des canines (cette phase passagère qui se situe vers dix ans fut baptisée par Broadbent stade du «vilain petit canard»).