English (The Nose (Medicine))
paranasal sinuses [correct, plural]; nasal sinuses [correct, plural]
DEF: The mucosa-lined air cavities in the cranial bones which communicate with the nasal cavity, including the ehtmoidal, frontal, maxillary, and sphenoidal sinuses.
CONT: Because the paranasal sinuses are continuous with the nasal cavities through apertures that open into them, infection may spread from the nasal cavities, producing inflammation and swelling of the mucosa of the sinuses (sinusitis) and local pain.
OBS: sinus paranasales: Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Nez (Médecine))
sinus paranasaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sinus de la face [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sinus nasaux [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] extensions aériennes de la partie respiratoire des cavités nasales dans les os du crâne adjacents : l'os frontal, l'os ethmoïde, l'os sphénoïde et les maxillaires.
OBS: sinus paranasales : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).