English (Dentistry)
freeway space [correct]; interocclusal distance [correct]; interocclusal gap [correct]
DEF: The distance between the occluding surfaces of the maxillary and mandibular teeth when the mandible is in its physiologic rest position.
French (Dentisterie)
espace libre physiologique [correct, masculine noun]; espace interocclusal de repos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En occlusodontologie, c'est l'espace entre les dents antagonistes, lorsque la mandibule est en position physiologique de repos.
OBS: En occlusion neuromusculaire, c'est la distance inter-maxillaire lorsque la mandibule est en position physiologique de repos.