English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
palatal bar [correct]
DEF: Maxillary lingual appliance, usually transpalatal, connected to the first molars and used to maintain width and increase anchorage.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre palatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lien métallique reliant les selles d'une prothèse adjointe partielle.