English (Dental Surgery; Bones and Joints; The Mouth; Dentistry)
augmentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oral surgery procedure using bone grafts or alloplastic grafts to increase the osseous volume of a portion of a mandibular or maxillary alveolar ridge or other adjacent osseous structures.
OBS: augmentation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
augmentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de chirurgie buccale utilisant des greffes osseuses ou des greffes alloplastiques pour augmenter le volume osseux d'une partie de la crête alvéolaire de la mandibule, du maxillaire ou d'autres structures osseuses adjacentes.
OBS: augmentation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).