English (Dentistry)
intercuspation [correct]; intercusping [correct]; interdigitation
DEF: The cusp-to-fossa relation of the maxillary and mandibular posterior teeth to each other.
French (Dentisterie)
intercuspidie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: O.I.M. Occlusion d'Intercuspidie Maximale. Position d'occlusion où le rapport d'engrènement dentaire se caractérise par le maximum de contacts inter-arcades. Ce rapport est indépendant de la situation des condyles dans les fosses mandibulaires.
Spanish (Odontología)
intercuspidación [correct, feminine noun]; interdigitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de los dientes posteriores superiores e inferiores considerando la colocación de cúspides en oposición con las fosas dentales.