English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
guide plane [correct]; guiding plane [correct]
DEF: A part of an orthodontic appliance that causes a change in the occlusal relation of the maxillary and mandibular teeth and [permits their mouvements to a normal position].
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plan de guidage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des plans de guidage dentaires parallèles à l'AI [axe d'insertion] doivent garantir que le patient utilisera l'axe choisi pour insérer et désinsérer la prothèse.