English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
maxillary hiatus [correct]; hiatus of maxillary sinus [correct]; opening of maxillary sinus [correct]
OBS: maxillary hiatus; hiatus maxillaris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
hiatus maxillaire [correct, masculine noun]; orifice du sinus maxillaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Sur la face nasale apparaît le hiatus maxillaire, la grande ouverture du sinus maxillaire.
OBS: hiatus maxillaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: hiatus maxillaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.