English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems)
carrying capacity [correct]; environmental capacity [correct]; biotic capacity [correct]; biotic potential
DEF: The population (as of one species of animal) that a given area (as of water or pasture) will support without undergoing deterioration.
CONT: The concept of sustainability is directly related to carrying capacity. "Carrying capacity" can be defined as "the maximal population size of a given species that an area can support without reducing its ability to support the same species in the future. "
OBS: The carrying capacity of an ecosystem is the expression of its "life-support capacity" (in French: "capacité biologique") (q.v.). See also "ecological footprint."
PHR: Appropriated, total carrying capacity.
PHR: To keep, to stay within the Earth’s carrying capacity.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes)
capacité de charge [correct, feminine noun]; capacité biotique [correct, feminine noun]; charge biotique maximale [correct, feminine noun]; capacité limite [feminine noun]; capacité portante [feminine noun]; capacité de tolérance [feminine noun]; capacité biogénique [feminine noun]; capacité du milieu [feminine noun]; charge biotique utile [feminine noun]; stock limite [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre maximum d'individus d'une espèce qu'un territoire donné peut supporter.
CONT: On a déjà souvent tenté d'évaluer la «capacité de charge» de la Terre, mais la complexité intrinsèque des variables nutritionnelles, environnementales, agricoles et économiques rend contestable toute valeur présentée comme résultat final des calculs.
OBS: La capacité de charge d'un écosystème dépend de sa capacité biologique (en anglais : «carrying capacity»). Voir aussi cette fiche dans TERMIUM, de même que la notion voisine d'«empreinte écologique».
PHR: Capacité de charge requise.
PHR: Demeurer [ou rester] dans les limites de la capacité de charge de la planète.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
capacidad de carga [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad máxima admisible [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad biogénica [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] número máximo de individuos de una especie que puede vivir en un área sin deterioro del hábitat.
OBS: capacidad de carga: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.