English (Artificial Intelligence)
short constraint [proposal]
OBS: Coding theory teaches us that it may be advisable to have codes of different lengths, utilizing the short ones for the more frequently used combinations and long ones for the least used.
OBS: constraint : mathematical optimisation deals with the problem of finding(or approximating) a point that gives an optimal(minimal or maximal) value to some function(called the objective function) subject to some additional conditions(called constraints).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
contrainte courte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La propagation des contraintes consiste à porter dans les expressions restantes les valeurs qui ont été choisies pour certaines variables. ALICE ne fait pas ses choix aveuglement, mais dans un certain ordre, notamment les contraintes "courtes" sont utilisées avant les "longues".