English (Musculoskeletal System)
stance phase
CONT: At the beginning of the stance phase, in type I, the pelvis is in the transversal plane whereas in the type II, it appears with the maximal rotation. In type III, the value of pelvic rotation is very low.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
phase de double appui [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le type I [...], lors de la phase de double appui, le bassin apparaissait en situation transversale, dans le plan frontal. Au début de la phase monopodale, il subissait une rotation vers le côté opposé jusqu'à une valeur maximale atteinte avant le passage à la verticale du membre controlatéral.