English (Immunology; The Skin)
occluded skin patch test [correct]; occlusive patch test [correct]; occluded patch test [correct]
CONT: The guinea pig maximization test and the Buehler occluded patch test are used widely to identify the sensitization potential of new chemicals.
French (Immunologie; Appareil cutané)
test épicutané recouvert [masculine noun]
OBS: «épidermo-réaction» (synonyme : «test épicutané») : On applique sur la peau une compresse inhibée de [la] [...] substance [à tester], qu'on recouvre d'une compresse plus grande, puis d'un sparadrap.