English (Statistics)
step length [correct]
OBS: "Maximization of the likelihood function... can be implemented using the method of scoring with a variable step length. "Survey Methodology, vol. 16-2, text by Pfeffermann and Burck(section 3. 2).
French (Statistique)
pas [masculine noun]
OBS: terme lié à la notion d'itération.