English (Trade; Environmental Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
sustainable consumer [correct]
CONT: In light of my research, I have formulated an imperative of a sustainable consumer. It is expressed by four principles of a sustainable consumption. The principles are :[1] Selection : select service or product and choose environment-friendly one. [2] Minimization : minimize the range of the consumption. [3] Maximization : maximize functionality and extend life of the product. [4] Segregation : segregate and recollect the waste for recycling/reuse.
OBS: Compare with "responsible consumer." See also "sustainable consumption" and "responsible consumption."
OBS: sustainable consumer: Often used as an adjective, as in the following expressions: sustainable consumer behaviour, sustainable consumer market, environmentally sustainable consumer products, services and systems, sustainable consumer choice, sustainable consumer habits; to provide sustainable consumer education.
French (Commerce; Économie environnementale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
consommateur de produits durables [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur durable [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Consommateur partisan du développement durable, qui se comporte en «écocitoyen» (voir aussi cette fiche).
CONT: L'État, un consommateur modèle de produits durables. Acheter des produits écologiquement et socialement compatibles, c'est rentable à long terme. Les dépenses des pouvoirs publics devront donc être décidées sur la base d'analyses économiques et écologiques. [...] Encourager les modèles de consommation durable.
OBS: Le développement durable se fonde sur les éléments suivants : durabilité écologique, développement économique et équité sociale; ces éléments sont à la base du comportement des consommateurs socialement et écologiquement responsables. On peut aussi avoir recours à des périphrases du type «consommateur qui achète en fonction des principes de la consommation durable». Voir aussi «consommateur responsable».
OBS: On peut parler de la consommation durable (voir cette fiche), mais pas d'un consommateur durable, sauf par ironie; les biens peuvent être durables, pas les consommateurs.
Spanish (Comercio; Economía del medio ambiente; Sociología industrial y económica)
consumidor sostenible [masculine noun]