English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data striping [correct]; disk striping [correct]
DEF: A RAID [redundant array of independent disks] method that distributes data across two or more ... disks.
CONT: Disk striping breaks up the data to be saved to disk into small portions and sequentially writes the portions to all disks simultaneously in small areas called "stripes. "These stripes maximize performance because all of the read/write heads are working constantly.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chevauchement de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisant un réseau redondant de disques indépendants pour répartir les données entre au moins deux disques.