English (Statistical Surveys)
in-person interview [correct]; face-to-face interview [correct]
CONT: The face-to-face interview, also called an in-person interview, is probably the most popular and oldest form of survey data collection. It has continued to be the best form of data collection when one wants to minimize nonresponse and maximize the quality of the data collected.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
entretien en face à face [correct, masculine noun]; entretien en face-à-face [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussi, la deuxième technique est-elle celle du sondage postélectoral à domicile, soit par téléphone, soit par entretien en face-à-face.