English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
orienting reaction [correct]
OBS: A reaction to a novel stimulus in which muscles are tensed and the position of the body is changed to maximize effectiveness in reacting to the stimulus.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
réaction d'orientation