English (Freezing and Refrigerating)
cooling ratio [correct]
CONT: The pair of metals is chosen so as to maximize the Volta potential. Semiconductor materials may be used instead of metals. They give a better cooling ratio per unit of electric energy.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
taux de réfrigération [masculine noun]