English (Telecommunications Transmission)
traffic capacity [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In communications, the maximum traffic per time unit that a specified telecommunication system, sub-system or device can carry under specified conditions.
OBS: traffic capacity: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
capacité de trafic [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des communications, trafic maximum pouvant transiter par un système, sous-système ou appareil de télécommunications pendant une unité de temps et dans des conditions données.
OBS: capacité de trafic : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
capacidad de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intensidad de tráfico que puede ser ofrecida a un determinado grupo de circuitos para obtener la calidad de servicio requerida.