English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
endurance limit [correct, noun]; fatigue limit [correct, noun]
DEF: The maximum level of stress below which a material can supposedly endure an infinite number of stress cycles.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
limite d'endurance [correct, feminine noun]; limite de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau maximum de stress au-dessous duquel un matériau peut supporter soi-disant un nombre infini de cycles de stress.