English (Language; Education Theory and Methods)
writing jogging [noun]
CONT: Ever heard of creative writing jogging? What? Never? I agree, it is a relatively unknown sport but essential for your creativity! And creativity is a muscle that needs to be trained on a daily basis. The principle of creative writing jogging is simple : a short, repeated workout. The students write for a maximum of [seven] minutes and a few volunteers present their texts to the class. The aim is not to write stories, but short texts that meet a specific set of instructions.
French (Linguistique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
entraînement d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; jogging d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; entrainement d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice d'écriture régulier et fréquent, qui consiste pour un élève à rédiger un écrit court dans un temps bref.
OBS: entraînement d'écriture : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 novembre 2024.