English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
maximum allowable operation time [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MAOT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [The maximum allowable operation time] denotes the maximum duration that a system or equipment can operate under specified conditions without failure or maintenance.
OBS: maximum allowable operation time; MAOT : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
temps de fonctionnement maximal admissible [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: temps de fonctionnement maximal admissible : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.