English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Computer Hardware; Optical Telecommunications)
weakly guiding fibre [correct, NATO]
DEF: An optical fibre for which the relative difference between the maximum refractive index in the core and the refractive index of the innermost homogeneous cladding is small.
OBS: [The] relative difference is [usually] less than 1%.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Matériel informatique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre à guidage faible [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Fibre optique telle que l'écart relatif entre l'indice de réfraction maximal dans le cœur et l'indice de réfraction de la gaine homogène la plus interne est petite.
OBS: L'écart relatif est généralement inférieur à 1 %.