English (Military Administration; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
evacuation policy [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A command decision indicating the maximum period of non-effectiveness that patients may be planned to be held for treatment within the command.
OBS: evacuation policy: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Administration militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
politique de rétention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; politique d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Décision de commandement qui indique le nombre maximal de jours de non-disponibilité pendant lesquels on peut garder un patient au sein du commandement à des fins de traitement.
OBS: politique de rétention; politique d'évacuation : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: politique d'évacuation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: politique de rétention : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.