English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Plant and Crop Production)
corn heat unit [correct, noun]; CHU [correct]
DEF: An indexing system based on the total accumulation of heat during the corn growing season, computed from daily minimum and maximum temperatures.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
unité thermique du maïs [correct, feminine noun]; unité thermique maïs [correct, feminine noun]; UTM [correct]; UTM
DEF: Système d'indexation basé sur le total de chaleur accumulée pendant la période de croissance du maïs, calculé à partir des températures minimales et maximales de la journée.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Producción vegetal)
unidad de calor del maíz [correct, feminine noun]