English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
ice-class ship [correct, noun]; ice class ship [correct, noun]; ice-class vessel [correct, noun]; ice class vessel [correct, noun]; ice-classed ship [correct, noun]
CONT: Ice class vessels are ships designed and constructed with stronger hulls, engines, and other structural enhancements specifically to be able to skate in polar regions and ice-covered waters and reach ports with [a] maximum range of safety. Moreover, these ice class vessels are classified based on their ability to operate safely in different levels of ice...
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
navire de cote glace [correct, masculine noun]; navire de classe glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire auquel une société de classification ou une autorité nationale a attribué une notation qui tient compte des améliorations structurelles et d'autres dispositions permettant au navire de naviguer dans les glaces en sécurité.