English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lower delta plain [correct, noun]; lower deltaic plain [correct, noun]
CONT: Deltas consist of three physiographic parts called the upper delta plain, the lower delta plain, and the subaqueous delta.... the lower delta plain is occasionally covered by tidal water. For this reason, the boundary between the upper delta plain and the lower delta plain is determined by the maximum tidal elevation. Features and deposits in the lower delta plain are the result of both fluvial and marine processes. Tidal flats, mangrove swamps, beach ridges, and brackish-water bays and marshes are common in this zone.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plaine deltaïque inférieure [correct, feminine noun]