English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
duration of the growing season [correct, noun]
CONT: Collectively, temperature, water availability, atmospheric gases, aeration of the soil, mineral nutrients, etc. modulate all the gene activities. The time the genotype uses (needs) to develop to harvest maturity is strongly modulated by both temperature and daylength. Independently the same environment, mostly the temperature and moisture regimes, establishes the duration of the growing season.
CONT: Duration of the growing season is defined by temperature extremes. · Cardinal temperatures : Optimum, Minimum, Maximum · Tolerance : Range between minimum and maximum.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
durée de la saison de croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de lui donner quelque signification économique, la saison de croissance réelle est définie comme la durée de la saison de croissance qui prévaut dans 80 ou 90 % des années.
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal; Silvicultura)
duración de la temporada de crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Esta figura muestra la relación entre la duración de la temporada de crecimiento y la concentración atmosférica de CO2. Una temporada de crecimiento más larga elimina más CO2 de la atmósfera.