English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
key carload weight
CONT: Having the maximum rate based on a key carload weight would permit incentive features to stimulate economical loading and handling and would leave open an area for negotiation between the railway and the shipper for the sharing of such economies as result.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
poids-clef par wagonnée [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le tarif maximum est fondé sur un poids-clef par wagonnée, cela encouragera l'expéditeur aussi bien que le transporteur à charger les wagons et à manutentionner la marchandise de la façon la plus économique [...]