English (Cartography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum elevation figure [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MEF [correct, noun]
DEF: A figure, shown in each quadrangle bounded by ticked graticule lines on aeronautical charts, which represents the height in thousands and hundreds of feet, above mean sea level, of the highest known natural or man-made feature in that quadrangle, plus suitable factors to allow for inaccuracy and incompleteness of the topographical heighting information.
OBS: maximum elevation figure : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indication d'élévation maximale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indication numérique, portée sur les cartes aéronautiques dans des zones bien définies, qui représentent, en milliers et en centaines de pieds, l'élévation du point naturel ou artificiel le plus élevé au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: Un facteur de sécurité est inclus dans cette indication pour compenser l'inexactitude des données sur les élévations topographiques.
OBS: indication d'élévation maximale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicación de altura máxima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número, que aparece en cada ángulo de un mapa cuadriculado, o carta aérea, y que representa la altitud, por encima del nivel del mar del punto natural o artificial más alto del rectángulo que representa el mapa.
OBS: Se le añade un factor de seguridad para paliar la inexactitud o falta de precisión de la información topográfica.