English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
areal episode [correct]
DEF: The occurrence on the same day of three or more station episodes in a specified geographic area.
OBS: Station Episode : Ozone concentration greater than one-hour maximum acceptable level for three or more consecutive hours.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
épisode régional [masculine noun]