English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
zero-minute sample [correct]; zero-minute draw
CONT: As described in the sampling protocol [of the Potable Water Sampling Procedures Manual], first-draw samples were taken and analyzed for the following metal parameters : copper, lead and zinc. First-draw samples are taken to provide background information and are used to develop preventive action plans for the building's water distribution. It is not uncommon for first-draw samples to show metals content above the GCDWQ [Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality] Maximum Acceptable Concentration(MAC), which applies only to five-minute draw samples. The first-draw sample results are compared to the five-minute draw MAC to determine the overall condition of the distribution system. The five-minute sample is compared to the GCDWQ standards to determine whether the water is safe for consumption. The results from the zero-minute samples tested for lead ranged in value from less than 0. 005 mg/L to 0. 03 mg/L. All five-minute lead results were less than 0. 005 mg/L...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon prélevé au temps zéro [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Échantillon prélevé dès l'ouverture du robinet, et non après un nombre X de minutes d'écoulement. Équivalent et renseignements obtenus d'Environnement Canada.
OBS: L'expression «au temps zéro» est bien attestée. Nous avons relevé les expressions «concentration au temps zéro», «essai au temps zéro», «mesure au temps zéro», «présence (d'une substance X) détectée au temps zéro».