English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
metal parameter [correct]
CONT: As described in the sampling protocol [of the Potable Water Sampling Procedures Manual], first-draw samples were taken and analyzed for the following metal parameters : copper, lead and zinc. First-draw samples are taken to provide background information and are used to develop preventive action plans for the building's water distribution. It is not uncommon for first-draw samples to show metals content above the GCDWQ [Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality] Maximum Acceptable Concentration(MAC), which applies only to five-minute draw samples.
CONT: The metal parameters monitored at this site were lead, copper, zinc, cadmium, chromium, nickel, and arsenic. Excessive concentrations of heavy metals are toxic to humans, therefore, metals are subject to State and Federal drinking water quality standards. Lead, copper, zinc, and cadmium are the metals which typically exhibit greater concentrations than other metals found in urban runoff ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
paramètre métaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Origines et conséquences des altérations de la qualité de l'eau potable dans les réseaux. [...] Origine : Défaut du réseau. [...] Dangers : [...] Altération des paramètres métaux (Fe, Zn, Pb, Cu, Cd, etc.)
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire d'utiliser la traduction littérale complète «paramètres métaux» en contexte. Il est plus élégant de ne parler que de l'étude des paramètres XXX (tout court) ou des métaux XXX (tout court). C'est suffisamment clair, surtout si on énumère par la suite les métaux concernés. Enfin, il ne faut surtout pas utiliser une expression comme «paramètres métalliques», ce qui serait absurde.