English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
five-minute draw [correct]; five-minute sample [correct]
CONT: As described in the sampling protocol [of the Potable Water Sampling Procedures Manual], first-draw samples were taken and analyzed for the following metal parameters : copper, lead and zinc. First-draw samples are taken to provide background information and are used to develop preventive action plans for the building's water distribution. It is not uncommon for first-draw samples to show metals content above the GCDWQ [Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality] Maximum Acceptable Concentration(MAC), which applies only to five-minute draw samples. The first-draw sample results are compared to the five-minute draw MAC to determine the overall condition of the distribution system. The five-minute sample is compared to the GCDWQ standards to determine whether the water is safe for consumption. The results from the zero-minute samples tested for lead ranged in value from less than 0. 005 mg/L to 0. 03 mg/L. All five-minute lead results were less than 0. 005 mg/L...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon prélevé après cinq minutes d'écoulement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: S'oppose à l'échantillon prélevé «au temps zéro» (en anglais : «zero-minute sample»), c'est-à-dire dès l'ouverture du robinet. Équivalent et renseignements obtenus d'Environnement Canada.