English (Glaciology)
summer season [correct]; ablation season [correct]
DEF: In glaciology, that period of a year when the balance of a glacier decreases from a maximum value to a minimum value for the year. This is a period when, on the average, ablation exceeds accumulation.
French (Glaciologie)
période d'ablation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère en général qu'il existe une période d'accumulation où les précipitations l'emportent sur l'ablation (où le bilan spécifique croît), suivie d'une période d'ablation pendant laquelle c'est le contraire.