English (Glaciology)
winter season [correct]; accumulation season [correct]
DEF: In glaciology, that period of a year when the balance of a glacier increases to the maximum for the year. This is the part of the year when, on the average, accumulation exceeds ablation.
French (Glaciologie)
période d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère en général qu'il existe une période d'accumulation où les précipitations l'emportent sur l'ablation (où le bilan spécifique croît), suivi d'une période d'ablation pendant laquelle c'est le contraire. Le cycle est annuel.