English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geology)
effective heat [correct]
OBS: Effective heat is defined as the accumulation, in day-degrees, of maximum daily growing season temperatures above 32 ° F.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géologie)
chaleur effective
OBS: La chaleur effective est définie comme l'accumulation en degrés-jours, des températures journalières maximum au-dessus de 32 ° F, durant la saison de végétation.