English (Employment Benefits)
interim supplement [correct]
CONT: ... the Minister may approve payment to that person of an interim supplement for a maximum of four months in that year in such amount as he may fix, and payment of the interim supplement may be made in like manner... [Old Age Security Act]
French (Avantages sociaux)
supplément provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le Ministre peut approuver le paiement à cette personne d'un supplément provisoire pour quatre mois au maximum dans cette année, au montant qu'il peut fixer, et le paiement du supplément provisoire peut se faire (...) [Loi sur la sécurité de la vieillesse]