English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
initial shoreline [correct]
CONT: During most of the Holocene, the glaciers in Bockfjorden were less extensive than they are today. Their maximum Holocene extension occurred during the Little Ice Age. The initial shoreline emergence after the deglaciation was rapid, and former shorelines younger than 8. 5 Ky [thousand years] are below the present sea level.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ligne de rivage initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de rivage qui se forme sous l'effet d'une activité tectonique régionale (subsidence, soulèvement, plissement) d'une accumulation volcanique, ou d'une action glaciaire.