English (Chronology; Geology)
lichenometry [correct]
DEF: A method of dating based on the assumption that the largest lichen growing on a given substrate is the oldest individual and that, if the growth rate for a given species is known, the maximum lichen size will provide a minimum age for the substrate...
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
lichénométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de datation des phénomènes glaciaires, basée sur la vitesse de croissance des lichens.