English (Personnel Management (General); Labour and Employment; Pensions and Annuities)
compulsory retirement age [correct, officially approved]; CRA [correct, officially approved]; mandatory retirement age [correct]; automatic retirement age [correct]; enforced retirement age [correct]; default retirement age [correct, Great Britain]; DRA [correct, Great Britain]; DRA
DEF: The age at which it is mandatory for the employee to commence drawing his pension payments.
OBS: Some authors consider the "mandatory retirement age" to be that age at which the employee can be retired by reason of age alone, and the "automatic retirement age, "that age at which the employee must cease his employment, the plan having irrevocably established this age as a maximum.
OBS: compulsory retirement age; CRA: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Travail et emploi; Pensions et rentes)
âge de retraite obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; âge obligatoire de la retraite [correct, masculine noun]; âge de la retraite obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; âge de mise à la retraite d'office [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Âge auquel la rente est automatiquement liquidée et auquel le salarié doit quitter ses fonctions.
OBS: âge de retraite obligatoire; ARO : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo; Pensiones y rentas)
edad de jubilación obligatoria [correct, feminine noun]; edad de retiro obligatoria [correct, feminine noun]