English (Insurance; Trade; Real Estate)
margin clause [correct]
CONT: Under a blanket policy with one aggregate sum insured, the margin clause limits the maximum amount payable on any one item by a specified percentage of the declared value of the particular item, [for example] a 10% margin clause limits the maximum payable on a particular item to 110% of the declared value of the item.
French (Assurances; Commerce; Immobilier)
clause de marge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une clause de marge est ajoutée à une politique de propriété commerciale par un endossement. Il limite le montant [reçu] pour une perte si les biens soumis à une limite générale sont endommagés ou détruits. Si une perte survient, [un] assureur ne paiera pas plus d'un pourcentage spécifié de la valeur de la propriété endommagée.